Redirect their association-affiliated emails to the appropriate contact person. May a board member submit a resignation to be effective at a later date? Of course, this should be in the bylaws of your organisation and the members contract to ensure this is a legal process. In Puda Coal, the CEO allegedly stole assets from the company. Section 718.112 (2) (d)9., Florida Statutes, states " [u]nless otherwise provided in the bylaws, any vacancy occurring on the board before the expiration of a term may be filled by the affirmative vote of the majority of the remaining directors, even if the remaining directors constitute less than a quorum, or by the sole remaining director.". In every report to the board, include whatever news about board members youve gotten, such as someone breaking a toe, changing jobs, etc.