Fax: (561) 471-0522. Becker & Poliakoff is one of Florida's preeminent law firms, and the firm that pioneered Condominium and Homeowners Association law in Florida. (f) Creates Subsection 718.1265(3), F.S., to provide that during a declared state of emergency, condominium associations may not prohibit unit owners, tenants, guests, agents, or invitees of a unit owner from accessing the unit and the common elements and limited common elements for the purposes of ingress to and egress from the unit. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. property owned by the association that is not part of the condominium). 8. In addition, it is imperative for associations to base their decisions on legitimate factors as provided within the policies set forth in their governing documents, including but not limited to matters such as credit