E n t e r C o u n t y . For Court's Use Only: KRRS Renunciation of Right to Administer American LegalNet, Inc. www.FormsWorkFlow.com. 157 0 obj
[…] General Statute 28A-5-1,28A-5-2 Last Modified February 16, 2023 Published July 1, 2006 Tagged . The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: Joint ownership of houses, bank accounts, investments etc. If someone else steps forward to apply for appointment as estate trustee, your renunciation is completed by signing a simple form which you provide to the person who is applying for probate.